CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84203

John Messer
Rebound Sports Technology, Inc.
20638 84th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032-1161

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball/softball portable training station from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Messer:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that has been labeled the SwingAway® Baseball/Softball Portable Training Station. The product is a transportable baseball training station used by players to practice hitting skills. The ball returns to the start position to allow swing after swing of practice hitting, without the hitter having to chase balls. The requestor provided detailed colored illustrations, in lieu of submitting a sample.

The applicable subheading for the SwingAway® Baseball/Softball Portable Training Station will be 9506.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Baseball articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division